Lot 1
For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance
Buyer: University of Sussex →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance
UK
For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038811 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033375-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 24 2022 14:07:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-11-24T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2022 | tender | 033375-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033375-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T14:07:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67163",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_22224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Periods of 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_22224 - Optical Frequency Comb",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67163",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Rob Dewar",
"email": "R.Dewar@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67164",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033375-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T14:07:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67163",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_22224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Periods of 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_22224 - Optical Frequency Comb",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "For the Supply, Delivery and Installation of an Optical Frequency Comb with GNSS reference to include Warranty and Post Warranty Support and Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67163",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Rob Dewar",
"email": "R.Dewar@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67164",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}