Lot 1
Supply of Indwelling Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags
Buyer: National Services Scotland →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
Supply of Indwelling Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catheters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Catheters (33141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03df2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019223-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 06 2023 07:50:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019223-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019223-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T08:50:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:413203-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737836"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35675",
"name": "Clinisupplies Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61421",
"name": "Flexicare Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61420",
"name": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61418",
"name": "LINC Medical"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61417",
"name": "Mediplus Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP568/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Indwelling Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "paul dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH11 9BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest House, Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bard Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35675",
"name": "Clinisupplies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Qualitas House, 100 Elmgrove Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clinisupplies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61421",
"name": "Flexicare Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cynon Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flexicare Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61420",
"name": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF14 5GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1 LAMBOURNE CRESCENT, CARDIFF BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61418",
"name": "LINC Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Kingsley Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LINC Medical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61417",
"name": "Mediplus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, The Gateway Centre, Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mediplus Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Old Town Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP91LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teleflex"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"value": {
"amount": 7600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 01/09/2022 to 31/12/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
"description": "This modification of contract term from 01/09/2022 to 31/12/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Delayed modification notice publication due to constraints during the covid-19 pandemic.\n(SC Ref:737836)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019223-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T08:50:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:413203-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737836"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35675",
"name": "Clinisupplies Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61421",
"name": "Flexicare Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61420",
"name": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61418",
"name": "LINC Medical"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61417",
"name": "Mediplus Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP568/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Indwelling Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21649",
"name": "National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "paul dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH11 9BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest House, Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bard Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35675",
"name": "Clinisupplies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Qualitas House, 100 Elmgrove Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clinisupplies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61421",
"name": "Flexicare Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cynon Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flexicare Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61420",
"name": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF14 5GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1 LAMBOURNE CRESCENT, CARDIFF BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREAT BEAR HEALTHCARE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61418",
"name": "LINC Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Kingsley Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LINC Medical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61417",
"name": "Mediplus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, The Gateway Centre, Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mediplus Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Old Town Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP91LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teleflex"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urinary Catheters & Drainage Bags",
"value": {
"amount": 7600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019223-2023-NP568/17-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 01/09/2022 to 31/12/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
"description": "This modification of contract term from 01/09/2022 to 31/12/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Delayed modification notice publication due to constraints during the covid-19 pandemic.\n(SC Ref:737836)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}