Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Urgent Treatment Centre Services - Bedford
General-practitioner services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Urgent Treatment Centre Services - Bedford". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT | Last source update19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef55 | ||
What is being bought
The contracting authority is seeking to re-commission the provision of Urgent Treatment Centre at our Bedford Hospital Site.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of Urgent Treatment Centre Services to Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS FT, at the Bedford site. The intention is to award a contract to our existing provider Atrumed Healthcare, by following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. Contract duration 01.04.2025 - 31.03.2027. Estimated Value £4.4m.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Mar 2025, 17:40 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £4,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Atrumed LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,400,000 · signed 5 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-141191Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. |