TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Urgent Palliative Care Medicines Cheshire West

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Urgent Palliative Care Medicines Cheshire West". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
Last source update29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05099f
What is being bought
The demand for palliative care drugs can be urgent and/or unpredictable. A number of the drugs used in palliative care are rarely used in other circumstances and are therefore often not widely available in community pharmacies. The stock held for the Urgent Palliative Care Medicine Service should be over and above the core stock holding and the ICB agrees to reimburse contractors should this medicine be held beyond the expiry date. The Service provider is expected to order and continuously hold the range and quantity of stock specified for the total number of hours the pharmacy is open, including bank holiday and rotas and during any periods of locum cover. Payment Details • £201.80 annual fee for providing full and continuous service as outlined in the service specification and irrespective of the number of prescriptions dispensed. • The fee will be paid in four instalments of £50.45 on the completion of the quarterly audit. • The commissioner has the discretion to withhold quarterly payments where the commissioned service provider fails to/is unable to, respond to the commissioner's assistance, including early termination of a contract for repeated transgressions. • The pharmacy is expected to carry out good stock management and on the rare occasions when medicines on the approved list expire, Cheshire West Place will reimburse the Drug Tariff or cost price of stock that reaches its expiry date.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to Local Pharmacists within Cheshire West Cheshire and Merseyside ICB. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated combined Cheshire West Indicative annual contract value of £ 1,816,20 for the selected pharmacists to participate in this scheme. The reimbursement of palliative care drugs is funded separately.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Apr 2025, 18:52 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £201
  7. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £201
  8. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £201
  9. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £201
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Rowlands Pharmacy
Not published · Not published · active
Wells Pharmacy
Not published · Not published · active
Well Pharmacy
Not published · Not published · active
Wells Pharmacy
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Urgent Palliative Care Medicines
£201 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Urgent Palliative Care Medicines
£201 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Urgent Palliative Care Medicines
£201 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Urgent Palliative Care Medicines
£201 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QYG
    1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square Warrington WA1 1QY, Warrington, UKD61, WA1 1QY
  • Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square Warrington WA1 1QY, Warrington, WA1 1QY
  • Rowlands Pharmacy
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FHP16
    77 High Street, Tarporley, UKD63, CW6 0AB
  • Well Pharmacy
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FG268
    Drillfield Road, Northwich, UKD63, CW9 5HN
  • Well Pharmacy
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FJX71
    Fountains Health, Chester, UKD63, CH1 4DS
  • Well Pharmacy
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FQN76
    Winsford Health Centre, Dene Drive, Winsford, UKD63, CW7 1AT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.