Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
URGENT CARE RESPONSE
Social work services without accommodation
Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Published value
£1,600,000
Submission deadline 3 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust: "URGENT CARE RESPONSE". Published status: active. Published value: £1,600,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTorbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST | Last source update7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services without accommodation, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e90d | ||
What is being bought
This Urgent Community Response Care (domiciliary) Service (UCR) is a 7-days a week service to prevent delayed transfers of care from hospital setting, meet the increasing need in the community, and to avoid unnecessary admissions by providing rapid care and support which promotes independence and enables clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes with the right support. The Trust has divided its requirements up into the following two (2) lots: Lot 1 – Torbay starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m Lot 2 – South Devon starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m In providing the services, the provider is required to be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and to maintain that registration throughout the contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,600,000
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST - Status changed to active
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST - Official notice release published
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1URGENT CARE RESPONSEactivePublished value£800,000Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Trust’) and its partners Devon County Council and Devon CCG are inviting Providers to apply for the provision of a domiciliary Urgent Community Response Care service in both Torbay and South Devon. This Urgent Community Response Care Service (UCR) is a 7-days a week service to prevent delayed transfers of care from hospital setting, meet the increasing need in the community, and to avoid unnecessary admissions by providing rapid care and support which promotes independence and enables clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes with the right support. The Trust has divided its requirements up into the following two (2) lots: Lot 1 – Torbay starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m Lot 2 – South Devon starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m In providing the services, the provider is required to be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and to maintain that registration throughout the contract period. All service providers must meet the ‘fundamental standards’ as set out in Part 3 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 (as amended) (the ‘Fundamental Standards’) and Part 4 of the Care Quality Commission (Registration) Regulations 2009 (as amended). This procurement is open to all Providers currently in the Domiciliary Care or Live-In Care market or considering a move into either market. It is anticipated that delivery of the services will begin within 1 month of the contract award, which we anticipate to award by the end of December 2021. All potential Providers who wish to be considered will be required to complete an Invitation to Tender Pack. To register interest in applying and to download (free of charge) procurement documents, please go to https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW This procurement is under the 'Light Touch' provisions of the PCR 2015. Additional information: For Torbay, potential contract term 6m+12m+12mContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2URGENT CARE RESPONSEactivePublished value£800,000Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Trust’) and its partners Devon County Council and Devon CCG are inviting Providers to apply for the provision of a domiciliary Urgent Community Response Care service in both Torbay and South Devon. This Urgent Community Response Care Service (UCR) is a 7-days a week service to prevent delayed transfers of care from hospital setting, meet the increasing need in the community, and to avoid unnecessary admissions by providing rapid care and support which promotes independence and enables clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes with the right support. The Trust has divided its requirements up into the following two (2) lots: Lot 1 – Torbay starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m Lot 2 – South Devon starting with 250 (block) hours per week, contract period = 6m + 12m + 12m In providing the services, the provider is required to be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and to maintain that registration throughout the contract period. All service providers must meet the ‘fundamental standards’ as set out in Part 3 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 (as amended) (the ‘Fundamental Standards’) and Part 4 of the Care Quality Commission (Registration) Regulations 2009 (as amended). This procurement is open to all Providers currently in the Domiciliary Care or Live-In Care market or considering a move into either market. It is anticipated that delivery of the services will begin within 1 month of the contract award, which we anticipate to award by the end of December 2021. All potential Providers who wish to be considered will be required to complete an Invitation to Tender Pack. To register interest in applying and to download (free of charge) procurement documents, please go to https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW This procurement is under the 'Light Touch' provisions of the PCR 2015. Additional information: For South Devon, potential contract term 6m+12m+12mContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Oct 2021, 09:53 BST - Submission deadline
3 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-30861Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published