TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Upright MRI Scans

Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust: "Upright MRI Scans". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
72.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
Last source update1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical imaging services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4a9
What is being bought
Provision of Upright MRI Scanning services
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Provision of Upright MRI Scanning services.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Start Date: 1st November 2024<br/>Estimated Contract End Date: 31st October 2025<br/>Estimated Contract Value: £110,000.00
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Oct 2024, 14:29 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £110,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MEDSERENA UPRIGHT MRI LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£110,000 · signed 25 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-45047
View buyer profile
  • Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane, Salford, UKD, M6 8HD
  • MEDSERENA UPRIGHT MRI LIMITED
    supplier

    Medserena Upright MRI Centre, 26-28 The BLVD, Manchester M20 2EU, Manchester, UKD3
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 14th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.