Lot 1
The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Waverley Housing →
Design & Build contract for the provision of 25Nr newbuild housing units together with associated site wide and infrastructure works
UKM91
The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,129 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,129 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,246 of 17,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 25 | 38.5 median · 115.7 average (12 of 25 with a bid count) | 30 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000270-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 07 2025 09:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000270-2025 |
| 6 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007261-2024 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | tender | 016867-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000270-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-07T09:36:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734853"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000270-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels, Scottish Borders"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upper Langlee, Phase 1A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the provision of 25Nr newbuild housing units together with associated site wide and infrastructure works",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Hawick",
"postalCode": "TD9 9PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 North Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waverley-housing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12022",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waverley Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Yallop",
"email": "Carole@waverley-housing.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1450375905",
"telephone": "+44 1450364200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 McFarlane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarkcontracts.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clark Contracts Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@clarkcontracts.com",
"telephone": "+44 1418478787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76653",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000270-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6689588.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000270-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:754021)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000270-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-07T09:36:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734853"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000270-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels, Scottish Borders"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upper Langlee, Phase 1A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the provision of 25Nr newbuild housing units together with associated site wide and infrastructure works",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Hawick",
"postalCode": "TD9 9PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 North Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waverley-housing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12022",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waverley Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Yallop",
"email": "Carole@waverley-housing.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1450375905",
"telephone": "+44 1450364200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 McFarlane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarkcontracts.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clark Contracts Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@clarkcontracts.com",
"telephone": "+44 1418478787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76653",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000270-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6689588.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000270-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:754021)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007261-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-06T16:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734853"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007261-2024-JUN481134-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Groundworks, Timber Kit, Brickwork, Joiner, MEP, Painter, Fencing",
"maximumPercentage": 0.5,
"minimumPercentage": 0.5
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels, Scottish Borders"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upper Langlee, Phase 1A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the provision of 25Nr newbuild housing units together with associated site wide and infrastructure works",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Hawick",
"postalCode": "TD9 9PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 North Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waverley-housing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12022",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waverley Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Yallop",
"email": "Carole@waverley-housing.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1450375905",
"telephone": "+44 1450364200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 McFarlane Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clark Contracts Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1418478787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76653",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007261-2024-JUN481134-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6689588.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007261-2024-JUN481134-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:760250)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016867-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T13:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734853"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d61e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to identify an experienced design & build contractor to deliver the first phase of 25 newbuild housing units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Galashiels, Scottish Borders"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upper Langlee, Phase 1A",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the provision of 25Nr newbuild housing units together with associated site wide and infrastructure works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4970",
"name": "Waverley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Hawick",
"postalCode": "TD9 9PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 North Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waverley-housing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12022",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord (RSL)"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waverley Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Carole Yallop",
"email": "Carole@waverley-housing.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1450375905",
"telephone": "+44 1450364200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76653",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=734853.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to tender documents\n(SC Ref:734853)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=734853",
"initiationType": "tender"
}