Lot 1
The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Buyer: University of Exeter →
The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier. This requirement is funded by UK Research and Innovation via the Horizon programme.
UK
The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer upgrade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer upgrade services (72540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 9 median · 371.9 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0456b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014134-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 16:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 014134-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014134-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T17:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014134-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112698",
"name": "Holovis International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/047/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer upgrade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade to existing VSimulators facility",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.\nThis requirement is funded by UK Research and Innovation via the Horizon programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "72540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer upgrade services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier is the only entity able to upgrade their hardware and software in the University's existing VSimulator facility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112698",
"name": "Holovis International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hinckley",
"postalCode": "LE10 3BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jacknell Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holovis International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This requirement is funded by UK Research and Innovation via the Horizon programme.",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014134-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014134-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014134-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T17:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014134-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112698",
"name": "Holovis International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/047/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer upgrade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade to existing VSimulators facility",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has received funding to upgrade its existing software and hardware within the VSimulators facility, which can only be provided by the incumbent supplier.\nThis requirement is funded by UK Research and Innovation via the Horizon programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "72540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer upgrade services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier is the only entity able to upgrade their hardware and software in the University's existing VSimulator facility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112698",
"name": "Holovis International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hinckley",
"postalCode": "LE10 3BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jacknell Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holovis International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This requirement is funded by UK Research and Innovation via the Horizon programme.",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014134-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014134-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}