Lot 1
No lot description published.
Installation and commissioning of 2 HV Generators purchased under a separate contract.
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 103 | 5 median · 56 average (37 of 103 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (42 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,540 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,540 with a bid count) | 6 average (10 of 1,540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05231d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026512-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 13:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026512-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026512-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05231d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05231d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade GRH Electrical Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation and commissioning of 2 HV Generators purchased under a separate contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghn-tr.procurement1mailbox@nhs.net",
"telephone": "03004222666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026512-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026512-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:27:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026512-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05231d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05231d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Upgrade GRH Electrical Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation and commissioning of 2 HV Generators purchased under a separate contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghn-tr.procurement1mailbox@nhs.net",
"telephone": "03004222666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026512-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026512-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:27:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}