Lot 1
Access to the Upguard propitiatory product
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
Upguard is a cyber risk and posture management platform which intends to assist organisations to monitor cyber risks within themselves and third party vendors.
UK
Access to the Upguard propitiatory product
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:35:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023138-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T15:35:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023138-2026-1-1",
"title": "UpGuard 26-29",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "271300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access to the Upguard propitiatory product",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UpGaurd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upguard is a cyber risk and posture management platform which intends to assist organisations to monitor cyber risks within themselves and third party vendors.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of Contract under a complaint Framework Digital Workplace Solutions 2 SBS10510",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eynsham Oxon",
"postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023138-2026-1-1",
"title": "UpGuard 26-29",
"value": {
"amount": 47747.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023138-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T15:35:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023138-2026-1-1",
"title": "UpGuard 26-29",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "271300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access to the Upguard propitiatory product",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UpGaurd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upguard is a cyber risk and posture management platform which intends to assist organisations to monitor cyber risks within themselves and third party vendors.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of Contract under a complaint Framework Digital Workplace Solutions 2 SBS10510",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704440",
"name": "European Electronique Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eynsham Oxon",
"postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "European Electronique Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023138-2026-1-1",
"title": "UpGuard 26-29",
"value": {
"amount": 47747.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023138-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}