completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Update to Light Duty Cost and Performance Model
Buyer: Department for Transport →
BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | contractAmendment | 072579-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | contractAmendment | 043038-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011694-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TOZE3003",
"title": "Update to Light Duty Cost and Performance Model",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"date": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072579-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TOZE3003",
"title": "Update to Light Duty Cost and Performance Model",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "072579-2026",
"date": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 May 2026 · 043038-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "043038-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T14:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TOZE3003",
"title": "Update to Light Duty Cost and Performance Model",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:16:37+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "043038-2026",
"date": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2026 · 011694-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "011694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:39:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173972",
"name": "ERM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TOZE3003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Update to Light Duty Cost and Performance Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An update and improvement of the Cost and Performance model for cars and vans, previously delivered and last updated in 2020. The outputs of the model are used consistently in the department and an updated evidence base on the cost and performance of cars and vans will ensure the accuracy and robustness of analysis across the department is maintained.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173972",
"name": "ERM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchequer Court, 33 St Mary Axe,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.pearce-higgins@erm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cost and Performance Models for Cars and Vans 2026 Update",
"value": {
"amount": 39950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47930
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:39:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}