Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: University of Worcester →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Worcester is seeking to develop an Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility at its Severn Campus. The development shall be in accordance with the ECB’s guidance Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Developing Your Project and Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Design Guide v1.1. The key elements of the University’s proposal are:- • 10 lanes. • Provide opportunities for two indoor matches to be played concurrently. • A facility that is 46m long and 52m wide • Areas between the game zones to be greater than the minimum (hence the wider facility) to allow for improved spectator experience and for wheelchairs to pass • Lane width – Elite level at 4m • Orientation as close to North South as possible – with the bowler coming from the northern end. • Location on the site to be in the southern part of the site. • Storage for bowling machines to be within the covered outdoor facility with suitable protection against frost and damp at the bowlers’ end • Storage, in the form of open units, for players’ bags and equipment at the bowlers’ end outside of the playing area. • Covered facility to be surrounded by anti-climb fencing (same height as that surrounding the University’s all weather pitches) with access gates on the northern and eastern boundaries (exact details tbc) • Soft and hard landscaping to be provided to the perimeter A full scope of services for the appointed contractor will be developed and will be issued as part of the procurement process. It is envisaged the contractor will be appointed on a 2 Stage JCT Design and Build Contract. The University is looking to run a competitive flexible process commencing with a Preliminary Market Engagement Stage which will help to guide the next stages of the process.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for sports facilities, Single-purpose sports facilities construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068cc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070435-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070435-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070435-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038582-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070435-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:49:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW991 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW991 University of Worcester Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via Intend portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:49:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Design to be agreed following tender period"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to develop an Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility at its Severn Campus. The development shall be in accordance with the ECB’s guidance Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Developing Your Project and Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Design Guide v1.1. \nThe key elements of the University’s proposal are:-\n•\t10 lanes.\n•\tProvide opportunities for two indoor matches to be played concurrently.\n•\tA facility that is 46m long and 52m wide\n•\tAreas between the game zones to be greater than the minimum (hence the wider facility) to allow for improved spectator experience and for wheelchairs to pass\n•\tLane width – Elite level at 4m \n•\tOrientation as close to North South as possible – with the bowler coming from the northern end.\n•\tLocation on the site to be in the southern part of the site. \n•\tStorage for bowling machines to be within the covered outdoor facility with suitable protection against frost and damp at the bowlers’ end\n•\tStorage, in the form of open units, for players’ bags and equipment at the bowlers’ end outside of the playing area. \n•\tCovered facility to be surrounded by anti-climb fencing (same height as that surrounding the University’s all weather pitches) with access gates on the northern and eastern boundaries (exact details tbc)\n•\tSoft and hard landscaping to be provided to the perimeter \nA full scope of services for the appointed contractor will be developed and will be issued as part of the procurement process. It is envisaged the contractor will be appointed on a 2 Stage JCT Design and Build Contract. \nThe University is looking to run a competitive flexible process commencing with a Preliminary Market Engagement Stage which will help to guide the next stages of the process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as per JCT contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070435-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:49:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW991 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW991 University of Worcester Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via Intend portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:49:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Design to be agreed following tender period"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to develop an Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility at its Severn Campus. The development shall be in accordance with the ECB’s guidance Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Developing Your Project and Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Design Guide v1.1. \nThe key elements of the University’s proposal are:-\n•\t10 lanes.\n•\tProvide opportunities for two indoor matches to be played concurrently.\n•\tA facility that is 46m long and 52m wide\n•\tAreas between the game zones to be greater than the minimum (hence the wider facility) to allow for improved spectator experience and for wheelchairs to pass\n•\tLane width – Elite level at 4m \n•\tOrientation as close to North South as possible – with the bowler coming from the northern end.\n•\tLocation on the site to be in the southern part of the site. \n•\tStorage for bowling machines to be within the covered outdoor facility with suitable protection against frost and damp at the bowlers’ end\n•\tStorage, in the form of open units, for players’ bags and equipment at the bowlers’ end outside of the playing area. \n•\tCovered facility to be surrounded by anti-climb fencing (same height as that surrounding the University’s all weather pitches) with access gates on the northern and eastern boundaries (exact details tbc)\n•\tSoft and hard landscaping to be provided to the perimeter \nA full scope of services for the appointed contractor will be developed and will be issued as part of the procurement process. It is envisaged the contractor will be appointed on a 2 Stage JCT Design and Build Contract. \nThe University is looking to run a competitive flexible process commencing with a Preliminary Market Engagement Stage which will help to guide the next stages of the process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as per JCT contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038582-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW991 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW991 University of Worcester Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038582-2026",
"description": "wording amended for access to In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to develop an Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility at its Severn Campus. The development shall be in accordance with the ECB’s guidance Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Developing Your Project and Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Design Guide v1.1. \nThe key elements of the University’s proposal are:-\n•\t10 lanes.\n•\tProvide opportunities for two indoor matches to be played concurrently.\n•\tA facility that is 46m long and 56m wide\n•\tAreas between the game zones to be greater than the minimum (hence the wider facility) to allow for improved spectator experience and for wheelchairs to pass\n•\tLane width – Elite level at 4m \n•\tOrientation as close to Noth South as possible – with the bowler coming from the northern end.\n•\tLocation on the site to be in the southern part of the site. \n•\tStorage for bowling machines to be within the covered outdoor facility with suitable protection against frost and damp at the bowlers’ end\n•\tStorage, in the form of open units, for players’ bags and equipment at the bowlers’ end outside of the playing area. \n•\tCovered facility to be surrounded by anti-climb fencing (same height as that surrounding the University’s all weather pitches) with access gates on the northern and eastern boundaries (exact details tbc)\n•\tSoft and hard landscaping to be provided to the perimeter \nA full scope of services for the appointed contractor will be developed and will be issued as part of the procurement process. It is envisaged the contractor will be appointed on either a Single or 2 Stage JCT Design and Build Contract. \nThe University is looking to run a competitive flexible process commencing with a Preliminary Market Engagement Stage which will help to guide the next stages of the process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Process, to include a site visit, further details can be accessed via In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:36:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOW991 2026/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW991 University of Worcester Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Worcester is seeking to develop an Outdoor Covered Cricket Facility at its Severn Campus. The development shall be in accordance with the ECB’s guidance Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Developing Your Project and Covered Outdoor Cricket Facilities - Design Guide v1.1. \nThe key elements of the University’s proposal are:-\n•\t10 lanes.\n•\tProvide opportunities for two indoor matches to be played concurrently.\n•\tA facility that is 46m long and 56m wide\n•\tAreas between the game zones to be greater than the minimum (hence the wider facility) to allow for improved spectator experience and for wheelchairs to pass\n•\tLane width – Elite level at 4m \n•\tOrientation as close to Noth South as possible – with the bowler coming from the northern end.\n•\tLocation on the site to be in the southern part of the site. \n•\tStorage for bowling machines to be within the covered outdoor facility with suitable protection against frost and damp at the bowlers’ end\n•\tStorage, in the form of open units, for players’ bags and equipment at the bowlers’ end outside of the playing area. \n•\tCovered facility to be surrounded by anti-climb fencing (same height as that surrounding the University’s all weather pitches) with access gates on the northern and eastern boundaries (exact details tbc)\n•\tSoft and hard landscaping to be provided to the perimeter \nA full scope of services for the appointed contractor will be developed and will be issued as part of the procurement process. It is envisaged the contractor will be appointed on either a Single or 2 Stage JCT Design and Build Contract. \nThe University is looking to run a competitive flexible process commencing with a Preliminary Market Engagement Stage which will help to guide the next stages of the process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:36:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Process, to include a site visit, further details to be accesses via In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}