Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Worcester →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The purpose of the contract is to provide drainage services as required across the University Estate. The contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance and adhoc requirements.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drainage works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 403 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d-2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 09:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081641-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-24T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender responses must be uploaded to the University's In-Tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081641-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d-2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price = 45% , Quality = 55%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW1000 - Drainage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
"description": "All documentation related to this tender procedure can be found on the University's In-Tend portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the contract is to provide drainage services as required across the University Estate. The contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance and adhoc requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender responses must be uploaded to the University's In-Tend portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Mann",
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081641-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price = 45% , Quality = 55%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UOW1000 - Drainage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
"description": "All documentation related to this tender procedure can be found on the University's In-Tend portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:40:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the contract is to provide drainage services as required across the University Estate. The contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance and adhoc requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender responses must be uploaded to the University's In-Tend portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"name": "University of Worcester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Mann",
"email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}