Lot 1
Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance
Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance
UKH
Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance
Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment, Audio equipment accessories, Audio-visual materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 73 | 1 median · 7.1 average (22 of 73 with a bid count) | 3 average (24 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0445f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021312-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 11 2024 15:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021312-2024 |
| 6 Mar 2024 | tender | 007172-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021312-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-11T16:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118330",
"name": "Pacific Computers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P AVD - 00000661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32351300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio equipment accessories"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoB Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Institution"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Damola.Aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118330",
"name": "Pacific Computers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chineham, England",
"postalCode": " RG24 8WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pacific, Mariana house, 300 Cedarwood, Chineham, England, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03264034",
"legalName": "Pacific Computers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106939",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St. Paul's Churchyard, London EC4M 8BU United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"value": {
"amount": 242500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021312-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-11T16:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118330",
"name": "Pacific Computers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P AVD - 00000661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32351300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio equipment accessories"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoB Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Institution"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Damola.Aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118330",
"name": "Pacific Computers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chineham, England",
"postalCode": " RG24 8WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pacific, Mariana house, 300 Cedarwood, Chineham, England, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03264034",
"legalName": "Pacific Computers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106939",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St. Paul's Churchyard, London EC4M 8BU United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"value": {
"amount": 242500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021312-2024-UoB/C AVD - 00000323-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007172-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-06T12:14:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P AVD - 00000661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32351300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio equipment accessories"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoB Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Please see tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "As per public Contract Regulations",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106982",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Institution"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"email": "Damola.Aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106939",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St. Paul's Churchyard, London EC4M 8BU United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}