Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Norfolk County Council (as Administering Authority of the Norfolk Pension Fund) →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069034 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076538-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 08:59:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059877-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tenderCancellation | 076538-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059877-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040457-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076538-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:59:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069034",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "At this time, Norfolk County Council will no longer be reprocuring this service, due to wider implications which the Council needs to consider, including Local Government Reform. It is therefore not appropriate for the Council to continue with this procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Unplanned Rapid Response Night Sitting",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076538-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076538-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:59:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076538-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:59:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069034",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "At this time, Norfolk County Council will no longer be reprocuring this service, due to wider implications which the Council needs to consider, including Local Government Reform. It is therefore not appropriate for the Council to continue with this procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Unplanned Rapid Response Night Sitting",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076538-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076538-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:59:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2220000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Understanding the service 30%\nPerformance and Monitoring 25%\nPolicies and Procedures 15%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unplanned Rapid Response Night Sitting",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2220000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-18241",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18241",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18242",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18242",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18243",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18243",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18244",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18244",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response Service in Norfolk provides a timely, short term, multi disciplinary response to adults with urgent care and support needs arising outside of standard office hours, including evenings, nights, weekends and bank holidays. The service is designed to prevent unnecessary hospital admissions, facilitate early discharge, and maintain individuals safely and independently within their own homes or usual place of residence.\nOperating across Norfolk, the service delivers urgent assessment, intervention and coordination of care for adults aged 18 and over who experience a sudden deterioration in health, functional ability, or social circumstances. The service works in close partnership with primary care, urgent and emergency care, ambulance services, acute trusts, adult social care, mental health services, and the voluntary sector to ensure a seamless and person centred response. The Rapid Response Service supports the local system's ambition to deliver care closer to home, reduce avoidable hospital attendances and admissions, and improve outcomes for residents by providing responsive, high quality care at the point of need, particularly during periods when core services are limited.\nThe value is not sufficient for it to be commercially viable if lotted and it would also increase contract management costs.\nOn 19 November 2025, the Minister of State for Local Government and Homelessness made a written statement [UIN HCWS1071] saying that three proposals for unitary local government in Norfolk had been received - these could entail the creation of one, two or three unitary councils.\nThe Minister announced a consultation exercise, which ended on 11 January 2026. The Minister stated that \"once the consultations have concluded, the Government will assess the proposals against the criteria in the invitation and decide, subject to parliamentary approval, which, if any, proposals are to be implemented, with or without modification\". The Government has confirmed that it is minded to create three unitary Councils, subject to parliamentary approval.\nOn 4 December 2025, the Secretary of State for Local Government made a written statement [UIN HCWS1128] stating that the government intends to establish a Mayoral Strategic Authority for Norfolk and Suffolk as soon as possible, and that it is minded to hold inaugural mayoral elections in May 2028.\nShould these processes lead to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or to the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk (i) the contract may be transferred, assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to the council, or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor and/or to any Mayoral Strategic Authority; and/or (ii) the council or a successor authority or joint body may order services on behalf of other local authorities serving any area within Norfolk's current geographical boundaries.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at be https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home \nFull instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles\nOnce registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +448442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040457-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:26:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rapid Response and Night Sitting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1332000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response Service in Norfolk provides a timely, short term, multi disciplinary response to adults with urgent care and support needs arising outside of standard office hours, including evenings, nights, weekends and bank holidays. \nThe service is designed to prevent unnecessary hospital admissions, facilitate early discharge, and maintain individuals safely and independently within their own homes or usual place of residence.\nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice in order to be\nconsidered for these contracts. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. We are publishing this notice to share engagement outputs and to ensure as wider audience as possible are aware and informed of Norfolk County Council's intentions.\nIf you wish to attend the engagement sessions, please use correspondence via in-tend to notify us of the email addresses of those who wish to attend and invite will be issued. \nA. On 19 November 2025, the Minister of State for Local Government and Homelessness made a written statement [UIN HCWS1071] saying that three proposals for unitary local government in Norfolk had been received - these could entail the creation of one, two or three unitary councils.\nThe Minister announced a consultation exercise, which ended on 11 January 2026. The Minister stated that \"once the consultations have concluded, the Government will assess the proposals against the criteria in the invitation and decide, subject to parliamentary approval, which, if any, proposals are to be implemented, with or without modification\". The Government has confirmed that it is minded to create three unitary Councils, subject to parliamentary approval.\nB. On 4 December 2025, the Secretary of State for Local Government made a written statement [UIN HCWS1128] stating that the government intends to establish a Mayoral Strategic Authority for Norfolk and Suffolk as soon as possible, and that it is minded to hold inaugural mayoral elections in May 2028.\nShould these processes lead to unitary local government in Norfolk and/or to the establishment of a Mayoral Strategic Authority covering Norfolk (i) the contract may be transferred, assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to the council, or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor and/or to any Mayoral Strategic Authority; and/or (ii) the council or a successor authority or joint body may order services on behalf of other local authorities serving any area within Norfolk's current geographical boundaries.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:26:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Virtual Market Engagement Event to be held via MS Team on 13th May 2026, 11am - 12 noon.\nDiscussion points\n•\tOutline of the Service Model and Service Description\n•\tContract and Financial Information\n•\tProcurement Process and Legislation\nInterested parties will need to register their interest for the market engagement on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent. Applicants must first be registered on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc) Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfile). Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under 'tenders' section and 'express an interest'. Please then use the correspondence facility to let us know that you are interested in attending a market engagement session(s).\nThe procurement, once issued, will also be managed via In-Tend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}