Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →
EoECPH intends to award a framework agreement to provide healthcare organisations with controlled access to unlicensed imported medicines—products that do not hold a UK marketing authorisation but are licensed and approved for use in their country of manufacture. These medicines are sourced internationally to ensure continuity of care when suitable licensed UK alternatives are unavailable or unable to meet specific clinical requirements. Once imported, products may require additional processes such as over‑labelling, repackaging, or translation of essential information to ensure compliance with UK standards and to support safe administration within clinical settings.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products, Pharmacy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048504-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 09:37:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048504-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unlicensed Imported Medicines",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "EoECPH intends to award a framework agreement to provide healthcare organisations with controlled access to unlicensed imported medicines—products that do not hold a UK marketing authorisation but are licensed and approved for use in their country of manufacture. These medicines are sourced internationally to ensure continuity of care when suitable licensed UK alternatives are unavailable or unable to meet specific clinical requirements. Once imported, products may require additional processes such as over‑labelling, repackaging, or translation of essential information to ensure compliance with UK standards and to support safe administration within clinical settings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:37:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unlicensed Imported Medicines",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "EoECPH intends to award a framework agreement to provide healthcare organisations with controlled access to unlicensed imported medicines—products that do not hold a UK marketing authorisation but are licensed and approved for use in their country of manufacture. These medicines are sourced internationally to ensure continuity of care when suitable licensed UK alternatives are unavailable or unable to meet specific clinical requirements. Once imported, products may require additional processes such as over‑labelling, repackaging, or translation of essential information to ensure compliance with UK standards and to support safe administration within clinical settings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:37:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}