← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust Acute services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS Devon has undertaken re-procurement of its acute contract with system partner University Hospital Plymouth Foundation Trust (UHP) using a Direct Award process A

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Devon sought to procure acute services for Plymouth and surrounding areas. It is awarding a contract of 3years with a 2 year extension option, commencing 01/04/2026 to University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust - following Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime. Lifetime value: £2,116,885,000 including the full extension period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100%
No realistic alternative provider — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1011 median · 1.7 average (51 of 101 with a bid count)2.3 average (60 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41141 median · 3.7 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)3 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013801-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,116,885,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0654c4
Latest release ID013801-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 12:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013801-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013801-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:19:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013801-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RK9",
          "name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A 2 year extension is allowed for in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure acute services for Plymouth and surrounding areas.  It is awarding a contract of 3years with a 2 year extension option, commencing 01/04/2026 to University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust - following Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £2,116,885,000 including the full extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust Acute services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken re-procurement of its acute contract with system partner University Hospital Plymouth Foundation Trust (UHP) using a Direct Award process A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RK9",
      "name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RK9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163647",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013801-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2116885000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013801-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award\nNHS Devon Procurement Oversight Group ratified the award decision.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified that required management as part of this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013801-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013801-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:19:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013801-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RK9",
          "name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A 2 year extension is allowed for in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure acute services for Plymouth and surrounding areas.  It is awarding a contract of 3years with a 2 year extension option, commencing 01/04/2026 to University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust - following Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £2,116,885,000 including the full extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust Acute services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken re-procurement of its acute contract with system partner University Hospital Plymouth Foundation Trust (UHP) using a Direct Award process A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RK9",
      "name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RK9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163647",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013801-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2116885000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013801-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award\nNHS Devon Procurement Oversight Group ratified the award decision.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified that required management as part of this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}