← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Universal Support

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2024

What is being bought

In the 2023 Spring and Autumn Statements the Government introduced a package of measures (including Universal Support) to address economic activity and the barriers preventing people joining the workforce. They are centred on the principle that anyone can be employed if they want paid employment and sufficient support is provided. Universal Support will support those out of work and those wishing to move into work as well as those at risk of disengaging from the workforce.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Phase One has seen the extension of Pioneer (delivered in Norfolk by Shaw Trust) and the introduction of pilots for Local Supported Employment (delivered by NCC Adult Social Care) and Individual Placement Support Primary Care (Working Well Norfolk (WWN) contracted to Seetec Pluss by NCC). Phase Two is delivery of Universal Support. The first tranche of support was expected to launch in Autumn 2024 and will run through to March 2029. To assist in the development of Universal Support DWP have worked with Local Government Association (LGA) and a select number of local authorities through a series of workshops during Autumn 2023 to help shape the provision. A series of consultation events will be organised once announcements are made by the government to develop the model of delivery. The desire within Growth & Investment is to include a "Triage Service" in the build. This would be run by the Council and referrals would then be passed seamlessly to the right provider

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152831 median · 3.9 average (141 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (213 of 283 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04836e
Latest release ID022731-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 22 2024 15:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2024planning022731-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T16:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04836e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04836e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Phase One has seen the extension of Pioneer (delivered in Norfolk by Shaw Trust) and the introduction of pilots for Local Supported Employment (delivered by NCC Adult Social Care) and Individual Placement Support Primary Care (Working Well Norfolk (WWN) contracted to Seetec Pluss by NCC).\nPhase Two is delivery of Universal Support. The first tranche of support was expected to launch in Autumn 2024 and will run through to March 2029. \nTo assist in the development of Universal Support DWP have worked with Local Government Association (LGA) and a select number of local authorities through a series of workshops during Autumn 2023 to help shape the provision. \nA series of consultation events will be organised once announcements are made by the government to develop the model of delivery. The desire within Growth & Investment is to include a \"Triage Service\" in the build. This would be run by the Council and referrals would then be passed seamlessly to the right provider"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Universal Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In the 2023 Spring and Autumn Statements the Government introduced a package of measures (including Universal Support) to address economic activity and the barriers preventing people joining the workforce. They are centred on the principle that anyone can be employed if they want paid employment and sufficient support is provided. \nUniversal Support will support those out of work and those wishing to move into work as well as those at risk of disengaging from the workforce.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in any future market engagement, please express an interest in the project on our procurement system. You must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022731-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T16:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04836e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04836e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Phase One has seen the extension of Pioneer (delivered in Norfolk by Shaw Trust) and the introduction of pilots for Local Supported Employment (delivered by NCC Adult Social Care) and Individual Placement Support Primary Care (Working Well Norfolk (WWN) contracted to Seetec Pluss by NCC).\nPhase Two is delivery of Universal Support. The first tranche of support was expected to launch in Autumn 2024 and will run through to March 2029. \nTo assist in the development of Universal Support DWP have worked with Local Government Association (LGA) and a select number of local authorities through a series of workshops during Autumn 2023 to help shape the provision. \nA series of consultation events will be organised once announcements are made by the government to develop the model of delivery. The desire within Growth & Investment is to include a \"Triage Service\" in the build. This would be run by the Council and referrals would then be passed seamlessly to the right provider"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Universal Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In the 2023 Spring and Autumn Statements the Government introduced a package of measures (including Universal Support) to address economic activity and the barriers preventing people joining the workforce. They are centred on the principle that anyone can be employed if they want paid employment and sufficient support is provided. \nUniversal Support will support those out of work and those wishing to move into work as well as those at risk of disengaging from the workforce.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in any future market engagement, please express an interest in the project on our procurement system. You must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}