← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unit4 ERP - HR and Payroll Implementation

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy Services to support the council with their implementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 ERP

Delivery location

UKD71

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy Services to support the council with their implementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 ERP

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6182 median · 13.8 average (3,786 of 9,618 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,566 of 9,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7181 median · 1.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via G-Cloud 14 Service ID - 373949258348753
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075338-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£298,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4a1
Latest release ID075338-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 15:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075338-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T15:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075338-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03054901",
          "name": "Arribatec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy Services to support the council with their \nimplementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 \nERP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unit4 ERP - HR and Payroll Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy Services to support the council with their \nimplementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 \nERP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via G-Cloud 14\nService ID - 373949258348753",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA87QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton3.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Lowe",
        "email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1515118369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03054901",
      "name": "Arribatec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House, 37 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03054901",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arribatec UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149860",
      "name": "Mark Reaney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mark Reaney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075338-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075338-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075338-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T15:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075338-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03054901",
          "name": "Arribatec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy Services to support the council with their \nimplementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 \nERP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unit4 ERP - HR and Payroll Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy Services to support the council with their \nimplementation of the HR and Payroll modules on Unit4 \nERP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via G-Cloud 14\nService ID - 373949258348753",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA87QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton3.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Lowe",
        "email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1515118369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03054901",
      "name": "Arribatec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House, 37 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03054901",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arribatec UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149860",
      "name": "Mark Reaney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mark Reaney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075338-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075338-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}