← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unified Communication

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust procured the implementation, and support of a modern Unified Communication (UC) system to replace the existing communication infrastructure across the trust that meets the demands of a dynamic healthcare environment.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Telecommunications network 32412100Telecommunications network 32412100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b for a Unified Communication Solution

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications network (32412100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2283 median · 40.3 average (423 of 1,228 with a bid count)4.3 average (475 of 1,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD767 median · 7 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051240-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,234,858

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a9f8
Latest release ID051240-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 09:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051240-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T10:32:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07902312",
          "name": "Conscia Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b for a Unified Communication Solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communication",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust procured the implementation, and support of a modern Unified Communication (UC) system to replace the existing communication infrastructure across the trust that meets the demands of a dynamic healthcare environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07902312",
      "name": "Conscia Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07902312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Conscia Group UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1234858,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051240-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T10:32:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07902312",
          "name": "Conscia Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b for a Unified Communication Solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Communication",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust procured the implementation, and support of a modern Unified Communication (UC) system to replace the existing communication infrastructure across the trust that meets the demands of a dynamic healthcare environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust has conducted a procurement process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 in accordance with the Crown Commercial Service Framework: Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 4b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07902312",
      "name": "Conscia Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07902312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Conscia Group UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1234858,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}