← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UNFCCC Review - In-Country Review of Zimbabwe's Biennial Transparency Report

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Biennial Transparency Reports (BTRs) are required to be submitted by Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which includes the UK. These inventories are required to be reviewed by UNFCCC Expert Reviewers, drawn from the UNFCCC Roster of Experts. The requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of UK experts to review BTRs of other countries. All UK experts must be on the UNFCCC Roster of Experts to participate. The requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of a UK expert in an in-country review of Zimbabwe’s Biennial Transparency Report.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£27,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066062
Latest release ID018728-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 08:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018728-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T08:58:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_5045; con_9242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UNFCCC Review - In-Country Review of Zimbabwe's Biennial Transparency Report",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Biennial Transparency Reports (BTRs) are required to be submitted by Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which includes the UK. These inventories are required to be reviewed by UNFCCC Expert Reviewers, drawn from the UNFCCC Roster of Experts.\nThe requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of UK experts to review BTRs of other countries. All UK experts must be on the UNFCCC Roster of Experts to participate.\nThe requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of a UK expert in an in-country review of Zimbabwe’s Biennial Transparency Report.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre, Old Shoreham Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ricardo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018728-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018728-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T08:58:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018728-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T08:58:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_5045; con_9242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UNFCCC Review - In-Country Review of Zimbabwe's Biennial Transparency Report",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Biennial Transparency Reports (BTRs) are required to be submitted by Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which includes the UK. These inventories are required to be reviewed by UNFCCC Expert Reviewers, drawn from the UNFCCC Roster of Experts.\nThe requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of UK experts to review BTRs of other countries. All UK experts must be on the UNFCCC Roster of Experts to participate.\nThe requirement of this work is to facilitate and fund the participation of a UK expert in an in-country review of Zimbabwe’s Biennial Transparency Report.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre, Old Shoreham Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ricardo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018728-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018728-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T08:58:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}