Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007397-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T13:23:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710638"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007397-2023-CT1093-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with a maximum of three Contractors for the purpose of transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.\nSee tender documents for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unescorted Passenger Journeys Framework Agreement",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Moir",
"email": "darren.moir@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315293079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "It is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition.\n(SC Ref:725893)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Mar 2023 · 007397-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "007397-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T13:23:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710638"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007397-2023-CT1093-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with a maximum of three Contractors for the purpose of transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.\nSee tender documents for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unescorted Passenger Journeys Framework Agreement",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Moir",
"email": "darren.moir@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315293079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "It is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition.\n(SC Ref:725893)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Nov 2022 · 032725-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032725-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-18T10:08:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710638"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1093",
"title": "Unescorted Passenger Journeys Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To allow time to respond to clarification questions.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Moir",
"email": "darren.moir@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315293079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Oct 2022 · 029636-2022 · tender
{
"id": "029636-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T15:42:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190866-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696506"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council reserves the option to extend for up to a twelve month period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with a maximum of three Contractors for the purpose of transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.\nSee tender documents for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unescorted Passenger Journeys Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "1 April 2026"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework agreement for transport by taxi or private hire car of unescorted passengers on ad hoc journeys mainly within the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contractors must provide licensed hire car/s with suitably qualified and licensed driver/s that meets the requirements of the Low Emission Zone. A Licensed Hire Car is defined as a vehicle licensed as a taxi or private hire car in terms of Section 10 of the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 and which complies with the tender specifications."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Part IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.1 - Tenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 3m for the last two financial years. Where a Tenderer does not have an annual turnover of this value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nPart IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.4 - Tenderers will be required provide the following information in response to 4B.4:\nCurrent ratio for Current Year: 1.20\nCurrent ratio for Prior Year: 1.20\nThe formula for calculating a Tenderer’s current ratio is current assets divided by current liabilities. The acceptable range for each financial ratio is greater than 1.20. Where a Tenderer’s current ratio is less than the acceptable value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nPart IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n(a) Public Liability Insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than GBP 5,000,000 in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n(b) Employer's Liability Insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than GBP 5,000,000 or such higher amount as may be in accordance with any legal requirement for the time being in force in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n(c) Professional Indemnity Insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than GBP 5,000,000 in relation to any one claim or series of claims and shall ensure that all professional consultants or Sub-Contractors involved in the provision of the Services hold and maintain appropriate cover;\n(d) Motor Vehicle Insurance with third party cover with a limit of indemnity of not less than GBP 5,000,000 in relation to any one claim or series of claims\nWhere a Tenderer does not hold or commit to obtaining the types and levels of insurance indicated, the Council will exclude the Tenderer from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This Section refers to Section B of Part IV of the SPD (Scotland)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suitably qualified and licensed drivers with licensed hire cars in compliance with the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Darren Moir",
"email": "darren.moir@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315293079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "It is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21705. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe successful Contractors will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the Council’s economic, social and environment objectives. Please find further information in the documents attached.\n(SC Ref:710638)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}