Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
The Council is procuring a contract to undertake minor structural repairs at 5 No. bridges and culverts within the Cumberland area. This will include underwater repairs and works within structures that have restricted working room and may be considered a confined space. Bassenbeck Bridge - Install rock rolls on the Southwest corner of the bridge to repair scour. Ivy House Bridge - Repoint open joints in the abutments. Burbank Culvert - Replace missing stone and repoint open joints in the Northern abutment. Powburgh Beck Bridge - Replace missing brickwork in the pier. Repoint and stitch barrel cracking in the arch barrel at the upstream end of the Southern span. Repoint open joints in the abutments, arch barrel and parapet walls. Replace spalling brickwork in the parapet walls. Remove all vegetation growth from the downstream parapet. Remove tree and ivy growing adjacent to the Northeast wing wall. Repair scour on the Southwest corner of the bridge. Church Close Culvert - Repoint open joints on both the upstream and downstream elevations. Replace spalling stone on the Northwest abutment return. Repoint open joints and voids in the abutments, including where several units have dropped. The works must be undertaken during the in-river working window which runs from 15th June 2025 - 30th September 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056220 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041303-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 12:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041303-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041303-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T13:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 36630.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43956.72
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041303-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041303-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155049",
"name": "Wetworx Marine Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Underwater & Confined Space Minor Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a contract to undertake minor structural repairs at 5 No. bridges and culverts within the Cumberland area. This will include underwater repairs and works within structures that have restricted working room and may be considered a confined space. \nBassenbeck Bridge - Install rock rolls on the Southwest corner of the bridge to repair scour. \nIvy House Bridge - Repoint open joints in the abutments. \nBurbank Culvert - Replace missing stone and repoint open joints in the Northern abutment. \nPowburgh Beck Bridge - Replace missing brickwork in the pier. Repoint and stitch barrel cracking in the arch barrel at the upstream end of the Southern span. Repoint open joints in the abutments, arch barrel and parapet walls. Replace spalling brickwork in the parapet walls. Remove all vegetation growth from the downstream parapet. Remove tree and ivy growing adjacent to the Northeast wing wall. Repair scour on the Southwest corner of the bridge. \nChurch Close Culvert - Repoint open joints on both the upstream and downstream elevations. Replace spalling stone on the Northwest abutment return. Repoint open joints and voids in the abutments, including where several units have dropped. \nThe works must be undertaken during the in-river working window which runs from 15th June 2025 - 30th September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155049",
"name": "Wetworx Marine Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrow",
"postalCode": "LA14 4EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.small@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041303-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T13:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 36630.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43956.72
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041303-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041303-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155049",
"name": "Wetworx Marine Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Underwater & Confined Space Minor Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a contract to undertake minor structural repairs at 5 No. bridges and culverts within the Cumberland area. This will include underwater repairs and works within structures that have restricted working room and may be considered a confined space. \nBassenbeck Bridge - Install rock rolls on the Southwest corner of the bridge to repair scour. \nIvy House Bridge - Repoint open joints in the abutments. \nBurbank Culvert - Replace missing stone and repoint open joints in the Northern abutment. \nPowburgh Beck Bridge - Replace missing brickwork in the pier. Repoint and stitch barrel cracking in the arch barrel at the upstream end of the Southern span. Repoint open joints in the abutments, arch barrel and parapet walls. Replace spalling brickwork in the parapet walls. Remove all vegetation growth from the downstream parapet. Remove tree and ivy growing adjacent to the Northeast wing wall. Repair scour on the Southwest corner of the bridge. \nChurch Close Culvert - Repoint open joints on both the upstream and downstream elevations. Replace spalling stone on the Northwest abutment return. Repoint open joints and voids in the abutments, including where several units have dropped. \nThe works must be undertaken during the in-river working window which runs from 15th June 2025 - 30th September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155049",
"name": "Wetworx Marine Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrow",
"postalCode": "LA14 4EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.small@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}