Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for research services to support the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) in understanding the technical aspects and associated risks of cladding products used in construction. The project aims to address evidence gaps in the cladding market, particularly regarding fire safety, by conducting a comprehensive literature review, stakeholder interviews, and in-depth case studies of selected cladding products. Key deliverables include an inception report, interim and final reports, information packs, and presentations. The research will inform OPSS’s market surveillance priorities and support effective resource allocation for product safety. Contract Duration (Including Extension Options)- 10 months, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional months at the discretion of the Department for Business & Trade. Procurement Procedure- Competitive tender via a Request for Proposal (RFP) process, in accordance with Part 6 (Below-threshold contracts) of the Procurement Act 2023. Rationale for Award- All suppliers met the minimum evaluation criteria. The contract was awarded to OFR Consultants Limited as the compliant bidder offering the lowest total cost. Modifications to Contract Terms- No modifications to the contract terms have been made. The contract will be governed by DBT Short Form Terms and Conditions, based on the Cabinet Office Short Form.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e104 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073863-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 10:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073863-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073856-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073863-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:50:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR_5178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for research services to support the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) in understanding the technical aspects and associated risks of cladding products used in construction. The project aims to address evidence gaps in the cladding market, particularly regarding fire safety, by conducting a comprehensive literature review, stakeholder interviews, and in-depth case studies of selected cladding products. Key deliverables include an inception report, interim and final reports, information packs, and presentations. The research will inform OPSS’s market surveillance priorities and support effective resource allocation for product safety.\nContract Duration (Including Extension Options)- 10 months, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional months at the discretion of the Department for Business & Trade.\nProcurement Procedure- Competitive tender via a Request for Proposal (RFP) process, in accordance with Part 6 (Below-threshold contracts) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nRationale for Award- All suppliers met the minimum evaluation criteria. The contract was awarded to OFR Consultants Limited as the compliant bidder offering the lowest total cost.\nModifications to Contract Terms- No modifications to the contract terms have been made. The contract will be governed by DBT Short Form Terms and Conditions, based on the Cabinet Office Short Form.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09834368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ofrconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months to be enacted at DBT's sole descretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:50:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073863-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:50:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR_5178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for research services to support the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) in understanding the technical aspects and associated risks of cladding products used in construction. The project aims to address evidence gaps in the cladding market, particularly regarding fire safety, by conducting a comprehensive literature review, stakeholder interviews, and in-depth case studies of selected cladding products. Key deliverables include an inception report, interim and final reports, information packs, and presentations. The research will inform OPSS’s market surveillance priorities and support effective resource allocation for product safety.\nContract Duration (Including Extension Options)- 10 months, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional months at the discretion of the Department for Business & Trade.\nProcurement Procedure- Competitive tender via a Request for Proposal (RFP) process, in accordance with Part 6 (Below-threshold contracts) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nRationale for Award- All suppliers met the minimum evaluation criteria. The contract was awarded to OFR Consultants Limited as the compliant bidder offering the lowest total cost.\nModifications to Contract Terms- No modifications to the contract terms have been made. The contract will be governed by DBT Short Form Terms and Conditions, based on the Cabinet Office Short Form.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09834368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ofrconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months to be enacted at DBT's sole descretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:50:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073856-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:44:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR_5025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for research services to support the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) in understanding the technical aspects and associated risks of cladding products used in construction. The project aims to address evidence gaps in the cladding market, particularly regarding fire safety, by conducting a comprehensive literature review, stakeholder interviews, and in-depth case studies of selected cladding products. Key deliverables include an inception report, interim and final reports, information packs, and presentations. The research will inform OPSS’s market surveillance priorities and support effective resource allocation for product safety.\nContract Duration (Including Extension Options)- 10 months, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional months at the discretion of the Department for Business & Trade.\nProcurement Procedure- Competitive tender via a Request for Proposal (RFP) process, in accordance with Part 6 (Below-threshold contracts) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nRationale for Award- All suppliers met the minimum evaluation criteria. The contract was awarded to OFR Consultants Limited as the compliant bidder offering the lowest total cost.\nModifications to Contract Terms- No modifications to the contract terms have been made. The contract will be governed by DBT Short Form Terms and Conditions, based on the Cabinet Office Short Form.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09834368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ofrconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months to be enacted at DBT's sole descretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:44:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073796-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T09:33:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR_4931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for research services to support the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) in understanding the technical aspects and associated risks of cladding products used in construction. The project aims to address evidence gaps in the cladding market, particularly regarding fire safety, by conducting a comprehensive literature review, stakeholder interviews, and in-depth case studies of selected cladding products. Key deliverables include an inception report, interim and final reports, information packs, and presentations. The research will inform OPSS’s market surveillance priorities and support effective resource allocation for product safety.\nContract Duration (Including Extension Options)- 10 months, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional months at the discretion of the Department for Business & Trade.\nProcurement Procedure- Competitive tender via a Request for Proposal (RFP) process, in accordance with Part 6 (Below-threshold contracts) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nRationale for Award- All suppliers met the minimum evaluation criteria. The contract was awarded to OFR Consultants Limited as the compliant bidder offering the lowest total cost.\nModifications to Contract Terms- No modifications to the contract terms have been made. The contract will be governed by DBT Short Form Terms and Conditions, based on the Cabinet Office Short Form.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09834368",
"name": "OFR Consultants (Research) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09834368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ofrconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Understanding the Technical Aspects of Cladding Products",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months to be enacted at DBT's sole descretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T09:33:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}