Undeclared Living Together
A data processing and analysis pilot service to identify undeclared living together.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
A data processing and analysis pilot service to identify undeclared living together.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,915 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,705 of 4,915 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,002 of 4,915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,565 | 1 median · 22.7 average (502 of 1,565 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (629 of 1,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058be8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050435-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 09:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 050435-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050435-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058be8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49625",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158556",
"name": "GB Group plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158557",
"name": "GB Group plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_12202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"description": "A data processing and analysis pilot service to identify undeclared living together.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49625",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peel Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158556",
"name": "GB Group plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02415211",
"legalName": "GB Group plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158557",
"name": "GB Group plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02415211",
"legalName": "GB Group plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"value": {
"amount": 364720,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: An extension of the contract has become necessary due to the impact of unexpected data quality issues on implementation and initial testing, and unexpected delays in establishing processes to analyse and use the output data. These delays have led to the need to extend the 14-month term of the contract for a further period of 6 months, so that there is enough output data to enable meaningful evaluation of the extent to which the trial has been successful. \nA change of contractor cannot be made due to the technical, non-interchangeability of the data range and matching approach that would be offered by a new supplier when compared with the methodology of the incumbent supplier, which would necessitate the start of an entirely new trial and, as such, would lead to substantial duplication. Furthermore, such an approach would result in the contract spend to date becoming wasted costs.\nIf the contract were to be re-tendered, this would also result in significant inconvenience given the time and resources that would be required by the Department in running a new procurement process, completing any relevant security and governance requirements, onboarding any new supplier and then re-running the pilot from the beginning. This would also substantially duplicate the cost of the contract originally procured.\nThe estimated increase in the value of the contract is £90,000 excluding VAT over the initial contract value of £274,720 excluding VAT, and therefore the increase to the contract value is less than 50% of the contract as estimated on award.",
"description": "The Contract Modification Notice is published to notify of the extension of the contract by an additional 6 months resulting in an estimated uplift to the contract value of £90,000 excluding VAT."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050435-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058be8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49625",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158556",
"name": "GB Group plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158557",
"name": "GB Group plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_12202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"description": "A data processing and analysis pilot service to identify undeclared living together.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49625",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peel Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158556",
"name": "GB Group plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02415211",
"legalName": "GB Group plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158557",
"name": "GB Group plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02415211",
"legalName": "GB Group plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Undeclared Living Together",
"value": {
"amount": 364720,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050435-2025-ecm_12202-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: An extension of the contract has become necessary due to the impact of unexpected data quality issues on implementation and initial testing, and unexpected delays in establishing processes to analyse and use the output data. These delays have led to the need to extend the 14-month term of the contract for a further period of 6 months, so that there is enough output data to enable meaningful evaluation of the extent to which the trial has been successful. \nA change of contractor cannot be made due to the technical, non-interchangeability of the data range and matching approach that would be offered by a new supplier when compared with the methodology of the incumbent supplier, which would necessitate the start of an entirely new trial and, as such, would lead to substantial duplication. Furthermore, such an approach would result in the contract spend to date becoming wasted costs.\nIf the contract were to be re-tendered, this would also result in significant inconvenience given the time and resources that would be required by the Department in running a new procurement process, completing any relevant security and governance requirements, onboarding any new supplier and then re-running the pilot from the beginning. This would also substantially duplicate the cost of the contract originally procured.\nThe estimated increase in the value of the contract is £90,000 excluding VAT over the initial contract value of £274,720 excluding VAT, and therefore the increase to the contract value is less than 50% of the contract as estimated on award.",
"description": "The Contract Modification Notice is published to notify of the extension of the contract by an additional 6 months resulting in an estimated uplift to the contract value of £90,000 excluding VAT."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}