← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ultrasound QA within Radiology

Buyer: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWorcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Introduction of Ultrasound QA within Radiology

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ultrasound QA within Radiology

Statusactive
Value£13,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676f4
Latest release ID028698-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 16:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028698-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33112300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178795",
          "name": "Multi-Medix"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C429025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWB-7691-MHZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anne Barton",
        "email": "anne.barton4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178795",
      "name": "Multi-Medix",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pera Business Park   Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infor@multi-medix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028698-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028698-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:03:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028698-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33112300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
            },
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178795",
          "name": "Multi-Medix"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C429025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWB-7691-MHZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anne Barton",
        "email": "anne.barton4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178795",
      "name": "Multi-Medix",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pera Business Park   Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infor@multi-medix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ultrasound QA within Radiology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028698-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028698-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:03:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}