← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKSPF Support for People and Skills

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region: • Ashfield District Council • Bassetlaw District Council • Broxtowe District Council • Gedling Borough Council • Mansfield District Council • Rushcliffe Borough Council The above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills Investment priority from the UKSPF

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region: • Ashfield District Council • Bassetlaw District Council • Broxtowe District Council • Gedling Borough Council • Mansfield District Council • Rushcliffe Borough Council The above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills Investment priority from the UKSPF

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100%
price — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer114.5 median · 18 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKSPF Support for People and Skills

Statusactive
Value£1,316,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1d1
Latest release ID020869-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 09:48:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024award, contract020869-2024
14 Jul 2023tender020221-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020869-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T10:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70082",
          "name": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region:\n•\tAshfield District Council\n•\tBassetlaw District Council\n•\tBroxtowe District Council\n•\tGedling Borough Council\n•\tMansfield District Council\n•\tRushcliffe Borough Council\nThe above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills  Investment priority from the UKSPF",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region:\n•\tAshfield District Council\n•\tBassetlaw District Council\n•\tBroxtowe District Council\n•\tGedling Borough Council\n•\tMansfield District Council\n•\tRushcliffe Borough Council\nThe above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills  Investment priority from the UKSPF",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70082",
      "name": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1316000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020869-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020869-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T10:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70082",
          "name": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region:\n•\tAshfield District Council\n•\tBassetlaw District Council\n•\tBroxtowe District Council\n•\tGedling Borough Council\n•\tMansfield District Council\n•\tRushcliffe Borough Council\nThe above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills  Investment priority from the UKSPF",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the following districts and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) in the Nottinghamshire region:\n•\tAshfield District Council\n•\tBassetlaw District Council\n•\tBroxtowe District Council\n•\tGedling Borough Council\n•\tMansfield District Council\n•\tRushcliffe Borough Council\nThe above district and borough councils (Commissioning Bodies) across Nottinghamshire are looking to jointly commission a package of support for people and skills via a Single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and Skills  Investment priority from the UKSPF",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70082",
      "name": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Futures Advice, Skills and Employment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1316000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020869-2024-DN675231-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2023 · 020221-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T10:11:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "E33 Support for People and Skills",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1316000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The District and Borough councils across Nottinghamshire are looking to commission a package of Support for People and Skills via a single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and skills Investment priority from the UKSPF.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Support for People and Skills",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1276000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) is part of UK government’s Levelling Up agenda.\nThe District and Borough councils across Nottinghamshire are looking to commission a package of Support for People and Skills via a single Provider Framework Agreement that delivers against the intervention E33 of the Supporting People and skills Investment priority from the UKSPF.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}