← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UKRI Vulnerability Scanning Tool Replacement

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,082,400
Published5 Aug 2022

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure. The estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT. We are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established. We're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Security software package 48730000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure. This will help enable the execution of our Cyber Security Strategy and the objectives of protecting UKRI, ensuring our data, information and systems are secure and that we can continue to meet our regulatory and legislative needs. The estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT. We are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established. We're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session. IMPORTANT To ensure participation, Expression of Interest emails must be received by ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk no later than midday (UK time) on 19th August 2022. In the message subject field please state: "EoI DDaT22294 Pre-market engagement". In your message, provide up to two names and email addresses of your attending representatives. A drafted specification will be provided and details of the session(s) will follow. All attending suppliers must familiarise themselves with the drafted spec in advance of the session(s) as we are seeking expertise and feedback from the market. AGENDA (to be refined) a) Welcome, introductions and format (UKRI & UK SBS) b) Purpose & project overview (UKRI & UK SBS) c) High-level requirements (UKRI) d) Market products & capabilities (supplier perspective) e) Specification feedback (All) f) Q&A (All) j) Next Steps & Procurement process (UK SBS) k) AOB (All) Please note that Supplier demonstrations may also form part of the pre-market engagement, but this is to be confirmed. Those who express interest will receive further information if it becomes applicable.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1321 median · 4 average (12 of 32 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3852 median · 2 average (2 of 385 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 385 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035983
Latest release ID021629-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 05 2022 16:44:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,082,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2022planning021629-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021629-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-05T17:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7028",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT22294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. \nScience and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure.  \nThis will help enable the execution of our Cyber Security Strategy and the objectives of protecting UKRI, ensuring our data, information and systems are secure and that we can continue to meet our regulatory and legislative needs.\nThe estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established.\nWe're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session.\nIMPORTANT\nTo ensure participation, Expression of Interest emails must be received by ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk no later than midday (UK time) on 19th August 2022.\nIn the message subject field please state: \"EoI DDaT22294 Pre-market engagement\". In your message, provide up to two names and email addresses of your attending representatives. A drafted specification will be provided and details of the session(s) will follow.\nAll attending suppliers must familiarise themselves with the drafted spec in advance of the session(s) as we are seeking expertise and feedback from the market.\nAGENDA (to be refined)\na) Welcome, introductions and format (UKRI & UK SBS)\nb) Purpose & project overview (UKRI & UK SBS)\nc) High-level requirements (UKRI)\nd) Market products & capabilities (supplier perspective)\ne) Specification feedback (All)\nf) Q&A (All)\nj) Next Steps & Procurement process (UK SBS)\nk) AOB (All)\nPlease note that Supplier demonstrations may also form part of the pre-market engagement, but this is to be confirmed. Those who express interest will receive further information if it becomes applicable."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI Vulnerability Scanning Tool Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1082400,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. \nScience and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure.  \nThe estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established.\nWe're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7028",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NON-DEPARTMENTAL PUBLIC BODY"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "XJ",
        "email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2022 · 021629-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "021629-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-05T17:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7028",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT22294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. \nScience and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure.  \nThis will help enable the execution of our Cyber Security Strategy and the objectives of protecting UKRI, ensuring our data, information and systems are secure and that we can continue to meet our regulatory and legislative needs.\nThe estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established.\nWe're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session.\nIMPORTANT\nTo ensure participation, Expression of Interest emails must be received by ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk no later than midday (UK time) on 19th August 2022.\nIn the message subject field please state: \"EoI DDaT22294 Pre-market engagement\". In your message, provide up to two names and email addresses of your attending representatives. A drafted specification will be provided and details of the session(s) will follow.\nAll attending suppliers must familiarise themselves with the drafted spec in advance of the session(s) as we are seeking expertise and feedback from the market.\nAGENDA (to be refined)\na) Welcome, introductions and format (UKRI & UK SBS)\nb) Purpose & project overview (UKRI & UK SBS)\nc) High-level requirements (UKRI)\nd) Market products & capabilities (supplier perspective)\ne) Specification feedback (All)\nf) Q&A (All)\nj) Next Steps & Procurement process (UK SBS)\nk) AOB (All)\nPlease note that Supplier demonstrations may also form part of the pre-market engagement, but this is to be confirmed. Those who express interest will receive further information if it becomes applicable."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI Vulnerability Scanning Tool Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1082400,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consists of 9 Councils, including 7 research councils, Innovate UK and Research England. \nScience and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is one of the UKRI research councils, and we are seeking to procure a replacement for the existing vulnerability scanning tool which supports all the desired functionality for vulnerability scanning and is therefore able to discover all security vulnerability flaws within UKRI's websites, applications, network, and cloud infrastructure.  \nThe estimated total value for up to 3-year ( 1+1+1) contract is £1,082,400.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. A route to market has not yet been established.\nWe're holding pre-market supplier engagement session(s) between 24th and 31st August 2022 for an hour per session.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7028",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NON-DEPARTMENTAL PUBLIC BODY"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "XJ",
        "email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}