← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

UKRI PR20018 BAS Future Air Capability

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2021

What is being bought

Short description: UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of BAS Future Air Capability.

Categories

Aircraft and spacecraft 34700000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Aircraft and spacecraft (34700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b39d
Latest release ID011307-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 21 2021 11:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2021tenderUpdate011307-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011307-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T12:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b39d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR20018",
    "title": "UKRI PR20018 BAS Future Air Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional Information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Aircraft-and-spacecraft./J7VB7DWG9H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J7VB7DWG9H\n GO Reference: GO-2021521-PRO-18281839",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system:\nFollowing award, the contract duration is the aircraft build time to Aircraft Acceptance Date followed by an additional 25 years of support."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system:\nDuration in months: 329"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Short description: UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of BAS Future Air Capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793446100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2021 · 011307-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011307-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T12:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b39d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR20018",
    "title": "UKRI PR20018 BAS Future Air Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional Information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Aircraft-and-spacecraft./J7VB7DWG9H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J7VB7DWG9H\n GO Reference: GO-2021521-PRO-18281839",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system:\nFollowing award, the contract duration is the aircraft build time to Aircraft Acceptance Date followed by an additional 25 years of support."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system:\nDuration in months: 329"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Short description: UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of BAS Future Air Capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793446100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}