Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Single source procurement of a light conversion PHAROS Laser from Photonic Solutions. The laser is required to operate as the master/slave configuration with the existing PHAROS system, providing the required performance and synchronisation for the Vulcan 20-20 front end.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082759-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 14:10:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082759-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082715-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:10:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser",
"value": {
"amount": 303625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 364350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:10:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single source procurement of a light conversion PHAROS Laser from Photonic Solutions. The laser is required to operate as the master/slave configuration with the existing PHAROS system, providing the required performance and synchronisation for the Vulcan 20-20 front end.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:10:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser",
"value": {
"amount": 303625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 364350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:10:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single source procurement of a light conversion PHAROS Laser from Photonic Solutions. The laser is required to operate as the master/slave configuration with the existing PHAROS system, providing the required performance and synchronisation for the Vulcan 20-20 front end.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082715-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser",
"value": {
"amount": 303625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 364350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:30:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single source procurement of a light conversion PHAROS Laser from Photonic Solutions. The laser is required to operate as the master/slave configuration with the existing PHAROS system, providing the required performance and synchronisation for the Vulcan 20-20 front end.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jade.rakela@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}