← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£375,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Self-Steam Generating Autoclave to include design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one year warranty.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Autoclaves 33191110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£375,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Technical/Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AutoclavesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Autoclaves (33191110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,8382 median · 114.7 average (1,708 of 3,838 with a bid count)5.7 average (2,037 of 3,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12193 median · 7.2 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1783.5 median · 6 average (4 of 178 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eefb
Latest release ID082372-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 16:09:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082372-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to purchase up to two additional autoclave units within 3 years of the contract being signed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082372-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Self-Steam Generating Autoclave to include design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one year warranty.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without\nregistering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082372-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to purchase up to two additional autoclave units within 3 years of the contract being signed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082372-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Self-Steam Generating Autoclave to include design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one year warranty.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without\nregistering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}