Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Supply, installation and commissioning of two high Coordinate Measuring Machines for the LISA Optical Bench dual integration facility currently being constructed at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre in Edinburgh.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 10:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064591-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060411-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060408-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of two high Coordinate Measuring Machines for the LISA Optical Bench dual integration facility currently being constructed at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre in Edinburgh.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13, Shropshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.mitchell@hexagon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"value": {
"amount": 551803,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 662163
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of two high Coordinate Measuring Machines for the LISA Optical Bench dual integration facility currently being constructed at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre in Edinburgh.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13, Shropshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.mitchell@hexagon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"value": {
"amount": 551803,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 662163
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"value": {
"amount": 551803,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 662163
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:31:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of two high Coordinate Measuring Machines for the LISA Optical Bench dual integration facility currently being constructed at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre in Edinburgh.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13, Shropshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.mitchell@hexagon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060408-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:29:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"value": {
"amount": 551803,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 662163.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:29:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6146 LISA 2nd Facility CMM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of two high Coordinate Measuring Machines for the LISA Optical Bench dual integration facility currently being constructed at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre in Edinburgh.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Proceeding based on disproportionate technical compatibility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13, Shropshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.mitchell@hexagon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}