← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6141 Innovator Support Programme

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Catapults will provide a series of interconnected tasks for UKRI, as part of the Consumer Led Flexibility challenge development

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Supplier hold a unique position through their engagement and convening role between UKRI and the wider community. and they hold unique technical assets required for this work.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£321,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0f8
Latest release ID080356-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 12:29:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080356-2026
1 Jul 2026award, contract061778-2026
1 Jul 2026award, contract061610-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:29:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6141 Innovator Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Catapults will provide a series of interconnected tasks for UKRI, as part of the Consumer Led Flexibility challenge development",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier hold a unique position through their engagement and convening role between UKRI and the wider community. and they hold unique technical assets  required for this work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKRI Corporate procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House 7th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-2392-WWTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 385200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080356-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080356-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:29:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080356-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:29:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6141 Innovator Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Catapults will provide a series of interconnected tasks for UKRI, as part of the Consumer Led Flexibility challenge development",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier hold a unique position through their engagement and convening role between UKRI and the wider community. and they hold unique technical assets  required for this work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKRI Corporate procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House 7th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-2392-WWTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 385200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080356-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080356-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:29:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2026 · 061778-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T14:09:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 321796,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 386155.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:09:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6141 Innovator Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Catapults will provide a series of interconnected tasks for UKRI, as part of the Consumer Led Flexibility challenge development",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKRI Corporate procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House 7th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-2392-WWTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2026 · 061610-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:23:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 321796,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 386155.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061610-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061610-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:23:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6141 Innovator Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Catapults will provide a series of interconnected tasks for UKRI, as part of the Consumer Led Flexibility challenge development",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier hold a unique position through their engagement and convening role between UKRI and the wider community. and they hold unique technical assets  required for this work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKRI Corporate procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-2392-WWTN",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House 7th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-2392-WWTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}