Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement. We anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT. Please review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b131 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069898-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 14:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054467-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069898-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054467-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 229887,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275864.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haverhill",
"postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Homefield Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@guardtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 229887,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275864.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haverhill",
"postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Homefield Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPDN-3958-VVRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@guardtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054467-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:09:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:09:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000BWuOvMAL&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}