Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI STFC has a requirement for the continuation of the Globus software subscription
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06790b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 12:04:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T13:04:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06790b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179088",
"name": "The University of Chicago - Globus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5960 STFC Globus Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for the continuation of the Globus software subscription",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179088",
"name": "The University of Chicago - Globus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Chicago",
"postalCode": "60611",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "455 N Cityfront Plaza Dr. SUITE 3250"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@globus.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5960 STFC Globus Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 99850,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 119820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:04:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T13:04:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06790b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179088",
"name": "The University of Chicago - Globus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5960 STFC Globus Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for the continuation of the Globus software subscription",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179088",
"name": "The University of Chicago - Globus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Chicago",
"postalCode": "60611",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "455 N Cityfront Plaza Dr. SUITE 3250"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@globus.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5960 STFC Globus Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 99850,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 119820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:04:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}