Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI has appointed a supplier for the supply of 20ft shipping containers to the British Antarctic Survey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028266-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 09:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028266-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028266-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T09:04:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34512600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container carriers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178688",
"name": "Boxtor Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5925 BAS - 20ft Shipping Containers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier for the supply of 20ft shipping containers to the British Antarctic Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178688",
"name": "Boxtor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kew",
"postalCode": "TW9 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "298 Sandycombe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@boxtor.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5925 BAS - 20ft Shipping Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 74930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89916
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for a period of up to 1 calendar year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:04:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028266-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T09:04:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34512600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container carriers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178688",
"name": "Boxtor Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5925 BAS - 20ft Shipping Containers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier for the supply of 20ft shipping containers to the British Antarctic Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178688",
"name": "Boxtor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kew",
"postalCode": "TW9 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "298 Sandycombe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@boxtor.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5925 BAS - 20ft Shipping Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 74930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89916
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for a period of up to 1 calendar year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:04:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}