Lot 1
This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.
Award criteria
price
This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.
UK
This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,293 | 4 median · 32 average (2,114 of 6,293 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,373 of 6,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.8 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,784 | 4 median · 62.8 average (579 of 1,784 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (686 of 1,784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06761c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T10:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06761c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028349-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178705",
"name": "DLA Piper LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5886 BGS Geothermal project – legal advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178705",
"name": "DLA Piper LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dlapiper.com/en-gb",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLA Piper LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmenttenders@dlapiper.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028349-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028349-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T10:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06761c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028349-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178705",
"name": "DLA Piper LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5886 BGS Geothermal project – legal advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6360 Legal Panel for Government, for legal services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178705",
"name": "DLA Piper LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dlapiper.com/en-gb",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLA Piper LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmenttenders@dlapiper.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028349-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028349-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}