← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5867 BGS Supply of gas (both rental and supplies) 2026-2027

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Gases 24100000Gases 24100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1GasesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 243195 median · 99.4 average (105 of 319 with a bid count)6.6 average (110 of 319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK10222 median · 251.2 average (36 of 102 with a bid count)13.2 average (36 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019919-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierBOC Ltd

Contracts

019919-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£81,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066309
Latest release ID019919-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:19:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019919-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176177",
          "name": "BOC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottigham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5867 BGS Supply of gas (both rental and supplies) 2026-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gases"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Richardson",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176177",
      "name": "BOC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M28 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customer Service Centre Priestley Road Worsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOC Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "custserv@boc.com",
        "telephone": "+44 80011333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019919-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019919-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:19:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019919-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176177",
          "name": "BOC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottigham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5867 BGS Supply of gas (both rental and supplies) 2026-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gases"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under the LUPC Framework LAB4060 SU, for the supply of gases to the British Geological Survey.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Richardson",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176177",
      "name": "BOC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M28 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customer Service Centre Priestley Road Worsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOC Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "custserv@boc.com",
        "telephone": "+44 80011333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019919-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019919-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}