Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is looking to establish a contract for a period of up to four years for the supply and associated services of microscopy equipment for potentially multiple suppliers on multiple lots. This will be across all of our locations including Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Didcot and Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington. To support the development and shaping of this upcoming requirement, UKRI is seeking input from the market. Suppliers are therefore invited to complete a questionnaire to help inform the structure and scope of the future contract. If you are interested in participating, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org with the subject line “UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Questionnaire” to request a copy of the questionnaire. A copy will then be issued for completion. Completed questionnaires should be returned by 10th August 2026. The total for this requirement is £9,000,000.00 excluding VAT however please be aware that this value is an estimate and not guaranteed.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microscopes, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,278 | 2 median · 12.8 average (471 of 1,278 with a bid count) | 3 average (532 of 1,278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 341 | 4.5 median · 44.7 average (84 of 341 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (106 of 341 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are inviting suppliers to complete a pre-market questionnaire to help inform and shape the structure of the framework. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d260 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072975-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 07:27:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 072975-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069896-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072975-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072975-2026",
"description": "Extension"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is looking to establish a contract for a period of up to four years for the supply and associated services of microscopy equipment for potentially multiple suppliers on multiple lots. This will be across all of our locations including Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Didcot and Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington. \nTo support the development and shaping of this upcoming requirement, UKRI is seeking input from the market. Suppliers are therefore invited to complete a questionnaire to help inform the structure and scope of the future contract.\nIf you are interested in participating, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org with the subject line “UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Questionnaire” to request a copy of the questionnaire. A copy will then be issued for completion.\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by 10th August 2026.\nThe total for this requirement is £9,000,000.00 excluding VAT however please be aware that this value is an estimate and not guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:27:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting suppliers to complete a pre-market questionnaire to help inform and shape the structure of the framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072975-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072975-2026",
"description": "Extension"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is looking to establish a contract for a period of up to four years for the supply and associated services of microscopy equipment for potentially multiple suppliers on multiple lots. This will be across all of our locations including Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Didcot and Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington. \nTo support the development and shaping of this upcoming requirement, UKRI is seeking input from the market. Suppliers are therefore invited to complete a questionnaire to help inform the structure and scope of the future contract.\nIf you are interested in participating, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org with the subject line “UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Questionnaire” to request a copy of the questionnaire. A copy will then be issued for completion.\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by 10th August 2026.\nThe total for this requirement is £9,000,000.00 excluding VAT however please be aware that this value is an estimate and not guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:27:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting suppliers to complete a pre-market questionnaire to help inform and shape the structure of the framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069896-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T15:48:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is looking to establish a contract for a period of up to four years for the supply and associated services of microscopy equipment for potentially multiple suppliers on multiple lots. This will be across all of our locations including Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Didcot and Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington. \nTo support the development and shaping of this upcoming requirement, UKRI is seeking input from the market. Suppliers are therefore invited to complete a questionnaire to help inform the structure and scope of the future contract.\nIf you are interested in participating, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org with the subject line “UKRI-5804 Microscopy Equipment Questionnaire” to request a copy of the questionnaire. A copy will then be issued for completion.\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by 6th August 2026.\nThe total for this requirement is £9,000,000.00 excluding VAT however please be aware that this value is an estimate and not guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:48:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting suppliers to complete a pre-market questionnaire to help inform and shape the structure of the framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}