← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06553a
Latest release ID056399-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 07:28:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026contractTermination056399-2026
10 Apr 2026award, contract032701-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract014028-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract013972-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T08:28:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06553a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5765",
    "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056399-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056399-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T08:28:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 179000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 214800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056399-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "056399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T08:28:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06553a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5765",
    "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056399-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056399-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T08:28:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 179000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 214800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2026 · 032701-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T10:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
          "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the Procurement of a new Laser Tracker alignment system for STFC Daresbury Laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Single Source Direct Award, as competition is absent due to technical reasons and technical compatibility with existing systems to meet organizational needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
      "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiry.uk@hexagon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032701-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032701-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T10:45:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 014028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T16:55:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:55:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
          "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the Procurement of a new Laser Tracker alignment system for STFC Daresbury Laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
      "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiry.uk@hexagon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013972-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:58:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06553a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013972-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013972-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:58:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
          "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5765 Supply of new alignment system Laser Tracker",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the Procurement of a new Laser Tracker alignment system for STFC Daresbury Laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Single Source Direct Award, as competition is absent due to technical reasons and technical compatibility with existing systems to meet organizational needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
      "name": "Hexagon Metrology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Metrology House, Halesfield 13"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDJ-8528-TNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiry.uk@hexagon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}