← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment

UKRI-5708 Library Annex Pack and Move, General Storage and Return and Unpack

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£127,025

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06488c
Latest release ID078473-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 10:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026contractAmendment078473-2026
5 Feb 2026award, contract010317-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:44:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0820",
    "title": "UKRI-5708 Library Annex Pack and Move, General Storage and Return and Unpack",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127024.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 152429.47
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:44:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "078473-2026",
          "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Following contract award, it was identified that the supplier's original quotation omitted the unpacking of books on return to the annex. The requirement forms part of the original project scope and is necessary for completion of the contracted services.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078473-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "078473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:44:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0820",
    "title": "UKRI-5708 Library Annex Pack and Move, General Storage and Return and Unpack",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127024.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 152429.47
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:44:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "078473-2026",
          "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Following contract award, it was identified that the supplier's original quotation omitted the unpacking of books on return to the annex. The requirement forms part of the original project scope and is necessary for completion of the contracted services.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010317-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98392000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Relocation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173594",
          "name": "Martins Removal Services Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5708 Library Annex Pack and Move, General Storage and Return and Unpack",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The packing and removal of library annex books, general storage for 24 months and return and unpack of library annex books to ROE 1894 building.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173594",
      "name": "Martins Removal Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "198 Colinton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@martinsremovalservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The packing and removal of library annex books, general storage for 24 months and return and unpack of library annex books to ROE 1894 building",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105524.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010317-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010317-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:24:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}