Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
This purchase is for a three year agreement for a Read and Publish agreement for Elsevier journals. This agreement will cover open access publishing for LMB corresponding authors in all Elsevier hybrid journals. This complies with the UKRI open access
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010546-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 14:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010546-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005582-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005567-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010546-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T14:37:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5677 Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This purchase is for a three year agreement for a Read and Publish agreement for Elsevier journals. This agreement will cover open access publishing for LMB corresponding authors in all Elsevier hybrid journals. This complies with the UKRI open access",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one provider can deliver this contract for technical reasons, competition is absent; and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Jisc Services Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 321880.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 386256.65
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:37:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been set due to Technical Exclusivity."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010546-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T14:37:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5677 Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This purchase is for a three year agreement for a Read and Publish agreement for Elsevier journals. This agreement will cover open access publishing for LMB corresponding authors in all Elsevier hybrid journals. This complies with the UKRI open access",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one provider can deliver this contract for technical reasons, competition is absent; and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Jisc Services Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 321880.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 386256.65
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:37:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been set due to Technical Exclusivity."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T09:32:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jisc Services Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 321880.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 386256.65
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:32:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5677 Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This purchase is for a three year agreement for a Read and Publish agreement for Elsevier journals. This agreement will cover open access publishing for LMB corresponding authors in all Elsevier hybrid journals. This complies with the UKRI open access",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T09:06:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jisc Services Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 321880.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 386256.65
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:06:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5677 Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This purchase is for a three year agreement for a Read and Publish agreement for Elsevier journals. This agreement will cover open access publishing for LMB corresponding authors in all Elsevier hybrid journals. This complies with the UKRI open access.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one provider can deliver this contract for technical reasons, competition is absent; and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}