Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Study of Earthquakes & Volcanoes
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 13:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010493-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:50:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173641",
"name": "University of Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5630 COMET",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Study of Earthquakes & Volcanoes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173641",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E.C. Stoner Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.j.wright@leeds.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5630 COMET",
"value": {
"amount": 32500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:50:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:50:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173641",
"name": "University of Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5630 COMET",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Study of Earthquakes & Volcanoes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173641",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E.C. Stoner Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.j.wright@leeds.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5630 COMET",
"value": {
"amount": 32500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:50:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}