Lot 1
UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309
Award criteria
price
UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309
UKK14
UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,106 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,028 of 6,106 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,267 of 6,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.8 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 14 | 5.5 median · 5.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003158-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 14:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003158-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003158-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T14:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003158-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171417",
"name": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5611 - Service Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171417",
"name": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003158-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 116000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003158-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been awarded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Agreement (RM6309)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003158-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T14:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003158-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171417",
"name": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5611 - Service Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-5611 Service review carried out on behalf of UKRI using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171417",
"name": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "Pricewaterhousecoopers LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003158-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 116000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003158-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been awarded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Agreement (RM6309)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}