Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
nverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) for imaging of satellites in low Earth orbit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 13:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017928-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082910-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T13:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"value": {
"amount": 168726,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202471.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:39:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "nverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) for imaging of satellites in low Earth orbit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Research Park Vincent Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@enterprise.bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T13:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"value": {
"amount": 168726,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202471.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:39:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "nverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) for imaging of satellites in low Earth orbit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Research Park Vincent Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@enterprise.bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082910-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T13:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"value": {
"amount": 168726,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202471.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:45:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5557 ISAR Software Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) for imaging of satellites in low Earth orbit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services required are to develop and optimise the processing algorithms for our radar. This requires working with existing imaging radars and development of the processing\nalgorithms of our radar systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"name": "University of Birmingham Enterprise Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Research Park Vincent Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVT-2817-YDRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@enterprise.bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}