← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Network management software services 72511000

Lot details

Lot 1

STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Network management software services (72511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePrevious capital investment in the same technology, providing seamless integration with existing infrastructure.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006136-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£7,228,048

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d2f
Latest release ID006136-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 11:56:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006136-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:56:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006136-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172456",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network management software services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Previous capital investment in the same technology, providing seamless integration with existing infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukro.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172456",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "S1 2JF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@insight.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8463333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006136-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7228047.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006136-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006136-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:56:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006136-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172456",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network management software services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Previous capital investment in the same technology, providing seamless integration with existing infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukro.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172456",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "S1 2JF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@insight.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8463333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006136-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7228047.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006136-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}