Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI STFC appointed a supplier to provide new metrology equipment for the production group at RAL Space.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077846-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 16:32:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077846-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077846-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T16:32:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167749",
"name": "Faro Technologies UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0623",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5468 New Metrology Equipment for the Production Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC appointed a supplier to provide new metrology equipment for the production group at RAL Space.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167749",
"name": "Faro Technologies UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugy",
"postalCode": "CV21 3XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A Great Central Way, Butlers Leap"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@faroeurope.com",
"telephone": "(02476)973000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5468New Metrology Equipment for the Production Group",
"value": {
"amount": 70369.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84443.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:32:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077846-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T16:32:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167749",
"name": "Faro Technologies UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0623",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5468 New Metrology Equipment for the Production Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC appointed a supplier to provide new metrology equipment for the production group at RAL Space.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167749",
"name": "Faro Technologies UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugy",
"postalCode": "CV21 3XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A Great Central Way, Butlers Leap"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@faroeurope.com",
"telephone": "(02476)973000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5468New Metrology Equipment for the Production Group",
"value": {
"amount": 70369.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84443.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:32:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}