Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) have awarded a contract to Elsevier for the continued provision of SciVal, a bibliometric analytics platform used for research evaluation, strategic analysis and statutory review across UKRI.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e516 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080464-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:20:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080464-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076339-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:20:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) have awarded a contract to Elsevier for the continued provision of SciVal, a bibliometric analytics platform used for research evaluation, strategic analysis and statutory review across UKRI.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change in supplier would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29 1043 NX Amsterdam, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing_emea@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"value": {
"amount": 128278.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153934.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:20:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:20:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) have awarded a contract to Elsevier for the continued provision of SciVal, a bibliometric analytics platform used for research evaluation, strategic analysis and statutory review across UKRI.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change in supplier would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29 1043 NX Amsterdam, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing_emea@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"value": {
"amount": 128278.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153934.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:20:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076339-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"value": {
"amount": 128278.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153934.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Yearly extension if applicable"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076339-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076339-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:26:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is renewing its contract with Elsevier for the provision of SciVal, a bibliometric analytics platform that supports research evaluation, strategic analysis and statutory review activities across multiple UKRI councils. The direct award is being made under Section 41 and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to justify the use of direct award in special cases on the basis that there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services or substitute exists. Elsevier’s SciVal platform provides unique topic-modelling capabilities and long-established datasets that are integral to ongoing evaluations, including Quinquennial Reviews and major investment assessments. Changing supplier would result in significant incompatibility with existing methodologies, loss of longitudinal comparability, and disproportionate operational and financial burdens. This notice is published to ensure transparency prior to award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29 1043 NX Amsterdam, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing_emea@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075524-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T10:22:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e516",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"value": {
"amount": 128278.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153934.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Yearly extension if applicable"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T10:22:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5448 2025 SciVal and Scopus renewal UKRI/EPSRC/STFC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a transparency notice to inform the market that UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is renewing its contract with Elsevier for the provision of SciVal, a bibliometric analytics platform that supports research evaluation, strategic analysis and statutory review activities across multiple UKRI councils. The direct award is being made under Section 41 and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to justify the use of direct award in special cases on the basis that there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services or substitute exists. Elsevier’s SciVal platform provides unique topic-modelling capabilities and long-established datasets that are integral to ongoing evaluations, including Quinquennial Reviews and major investment assessments. Changing supplier would result in significant incompatibility with existing methodologies, loss of longitudinal comparability, and disproportionate operational and financial burdens. This notice is published to ensure transparency prior to award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit such an award where competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, or where changing the supplier would result in incompatibility and introduce significant financial and operational burdens. In this case, the required goods/services are uniquely provided by the incumbent supplier due to proprietary systems and integration requirements. Transitioning to an alternative supplier would cause substantial disruption, incur disproportionate costs, and compromise continuity of service, thereby meeting the statutory criteria for a direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"name": "Elsevier B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29 1043 NX Amsterdam, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoicing_emea@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}