2
Statusterminated
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | contractTermination | 066669-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011520-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081694-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066669-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb",
"tender": {
"id": "C0641",
"title": "UKRI 5355 - Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 347000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416400
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066669-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb",
"tender": {
"id": "C0641",
"title": "UKRI 5355 - Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 347000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416400
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011520-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:09:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI 5355 – Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is procuring specialist technical assistance to support Local Authorities (LAs) participating in the Net Zero Living: Scale and Embed – Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2) programme.\nThe contract will provide advanced analytical, technical and advisory services to support Local Authorities in integrating high-resolution, building-level observed data with existing local datasets to develop robust, place-based retrofit strategies and delivery plans.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Single Source Direct Award (SSDA) is compliant with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 and satisfies the statutory conditions for making a direct award. The justification for the direct award is that only one supplier is capable of delivering the required services. This is in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 41(5)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award where, due to intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only a single supplier can provide the goods, services or works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey,",
"postalCode": "KT15 2PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "238 Station Road, Addlestone,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.xri.online/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@xri.online"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI 5355 – Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 297000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 356400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:09:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) have not been specified for this contract due to the nature of the services, which are advisory, analytical and exploratory in scope. The outputs and outcomes will be highly dependent on collaboration with participating Local Authorities, the availability and quality of local datasets, and evolving programme requirements. Performance will instead be managed through clearly defined deliverables, milestones, governance arrangements and regular progress reviews to ensure value for money and effective contract management"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081694-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T16:54:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI – 5355 Technical Assistance for Net Zero Living scale and embed: retrofit data accelerator – strand 2",
"value": {
"amount": 297000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 356400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081694-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081694-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:54:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI 5355 – Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is procuring specialist technical assistance to support Local Authorities (LAs) participating in the Net Zero Living: Scale and Embed – Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2) programme. The supplier will provide advanced analytical, technical and advisory services to help authorities integrate building-level observed data with their own datasets and develop robust, place-based retrofit plans.\nThe contract will require the provider to work with participating LAs to combine high-resolution building insights with existing local data sources such as EPCs, housing stock information, planning history, PAS2035 outputs and other decarbonisation-relevant datasets. This integration will enable property-level diagnostics, retrofit feasibility assessments, and the development of credible, prioritised retrofit pathways.\nThe supplier will deliver practical support including analysis of building fabric, thermal behaviour, access constraints, shading, technology suitability and indicative delivery considerations. The provider will also support LAs to assess supply-chain readiness, understand delivery constraints, and develop investment-ready pipelines aligned with green finance expectations.\nOutputs will include data-driven recommendations, place-based strategies, and retrofit deployment plans that support Local Authorities in developing technically sound and deliverable decarbonisation approaches. The supplier will also engage with partners such as the Greater London Authority (GLA) where relevant, to ensure methodological consistency and support wider national applicability. This notice is published to ensure transparency prior to award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporate procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey,",
"postalCode": "KT15 2PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "238 Station Road, Addlestone,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.xri.online/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@xri.online"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T13:13:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI – 5355 Technical Assistance for Net Zero Living scale and embed: retrofit data accelerator – strand 2",
"value": {
"amount": 297000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 356400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:13:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI - 5355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI 5355 – Net Zero Living: Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a transparency notice to inform the market that UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is procuring specialist technical assistance to support Local Authorities (LAs) participating in the Net Zero Living: Scale and Embed – Retrofit Data Accelerator (Strand 2) programme. The supplier will provide advanced analytical, technical and advisory services to help authorities integrate building-level observed data with their own datasets and develop robust, place-based retrofit plans.\nThe contract will require the provider to work with participating LAs to combine high-resolution building insights with existing local data sources such as EPCs, housing stock information, planning history, PAS2035 outputs and other decarbonisation-relevant datasets. This integration will enable property-level diagnostics, retrofit feasibility assessments, and the development of credible, prioritised retrofit pathways.\nThe supplier will deliver practical support including analysis of building fabric, thermal behaviour, access constraints, shading, technology suitability and indicative delivery considerations. The provider will also support LAs to assess supply-chain readiness, understand delivery constraints, and develop investment-ready pipelines aligned with green finance expectations.\nOutputs will include data-driven recommendations, place-based strategies, and retrofit deployment plans that support Local Authorities in developing technically sound and deliverable decarbonisation approaches. The supplier will also engage with partners such as the Greater London Authority (GLA) where relevant, to ensure methodological consistency and support wider national applicability.\nThis contract will run until March 2026, in line with the Net Zero Living programme timeline. Any further technical assistance beyond this date would be procured separately through an appropriate future route.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit such an award under Schedule 5. It meets the legal requirements for a direct award and is justified on the basis that only one supplier is capable of delivering the required services. This is in line with Schedule 5, section 41(5)(a), which states that a direct award may be made where “due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"name": "XRI URBAN ROBOTICS AND ANALYTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT15 2PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "238 Station Road, Addlestone,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.xri.online/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRD-3139-JPXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amelia.stroud@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}