← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Medical Research Council (MRC) have appointed a supplier to supply and install a new specialised objective lens and camera, along with the relevant required software upgrades, to one Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope at the Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope

Statusactive
Value£45,382

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd51
Latest release ID065599-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 12:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065599-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T13:57:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38519300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Photo or video attachments for microscopes"
            },
            {
              "id": "38519200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscope objectives"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143334",
          "name": "Nikon UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Medical Research Council (MRC) have appointed a supplier to supply and install a new specialised objective lens and camera, along with the relevant required software upgrades, to one Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope at the Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143334",
      "name": "Nikon UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "instruments.orders.uk@nikon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45382.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54458.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065599-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065599-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:57:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065599-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T13:57:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38519300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Photo or video attachments for microscopes"
            },
            {
              "id": "38519200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscope objectives"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143334",
          "name": "Nikon UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Medical Research Council (MRC) have appointed a supplier to supply and install a new specialised objective lens and camera, along with the relevant required software upgrades, to one Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope at the Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143334",
      "name": "Nikon UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "instruments.orders.uk@nikon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5308 Upgrade to Nikon W1 spinning disk confocal microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45382.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54458.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065599-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065599-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:57:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}